Wednesday, January 17, 2007

Shinnenkai 新年会

In Japan just after new years, most people have what is called a shinnennkai (New Years Gathering) Today I participated in one of many to come. Basically its a time to ask for everyone's cooperation for the coming year, and great excuse to grub and drink.

Monday, January 15, 2007

Shinnenkai 新年会

Went out for dinner and drinks with a guy I work with here in Tokyo. We always go grab something grubbin to eat, and then its off to finish it off with Single Malt Scotch Whisky.


Check out the lyrics, "Don't you want me baby" Ha haaa, I wounder who Dumz is signing that to

Went out to sing at a Karaoke-room in Shinbashi. Had already a fair intake of alcohol for the evening, but decided to meet up with everyone for another round. Was soo faded, I don't remember half the evening, but it was fun just getting stupid with everyone.

Friday, January 12, 2007

Tokyo Autosalon

This 12 cylinder twin turbo Supra was kinda cool.

Went to check out the Tokyo Autosalon. Same old same old for me. Nuthin new, and just a whole bunch of the same stuff.

Monday, January 8, 2007


I'm not gonna make a claim as it being the best Mexican food, but it comes pretty close. I for some reason always crave a Carne Asada burrito from Albertos. I think this chain was originally started down in San Diego, and has gradually grown in Southern Cali. Since then the restaurant names have changed/converted probably due to franchise rights into names such as Alertos, Albertacos, etc. If you ever get a chance, you gotta try them out. Its sooo grubbin. Can't get this kinda mexican food in Japan. Gosh I wish someone would open one up in Tokyo. Might be difficult though, can't replicate the flavor with Kobe beef. Hmm....Kobe Asada might be kinda good. But it just isn't the same without the cheap steak available in the US.

Thursday, January 4, 2007


Headed to Islands for lunch today. Probably one of the better hamburger joints around. Was pretty grubbin. My recommendation the Maui(guacamole and cheese) with bacon and a order of cheeze fries with Ranch

Shin Ramen

One of my favorite cup-o-noodles. Just spicey enough to be right. Ready in 3 minutes, wow what a deal!